Athletic Hall of Fame

In 2004, St. Thomas Aquinas created the Athletic Hall of Fame to honor past athletes, supporters, and coaches who demonstrated admirable athletic performance and longtime support of athletics at Aquinas, while also demonstrating a strong moral character. The criteria for selection is listed below. The nomination form can be found at the bottom of this page. 
  • Must be a graduate of St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Athlete)
  • Must be a past coach at St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Coach)
  • Must have demonstrated longtime support of athletics (Contributors)
  • Must have graduated, or retired from coaching, at least 5 years ago
  • Must have demonstrated admirable athletic performance and honors
  • Must have demonstrated, and continue to demonstrate, a positive image in their personal life
For more information or tickets to our annual induction ceremony in September, please contact Amari Pierce at apierce@youngstowndiocese.org. 
 
Class of 2019
 Maggie Bagley Bradshaw '80Chris DeGasperis '86 
Katie Hannon '03 
 Delilah Martinez Volpe '03Amy Vagedes '05 Andrew Bauer '06 
 Justin Ray '08Gino Tortora '13 Austin Hill ' 14 
 Joe Vagedes (Coach/Contributor)  
 
Class of 2018 
 Carl Startsman ‘70 Sue Wollenberg Dempsey ‘82 Amy Liberator ‘84
 Jeff Johnston ‘98 Lauren Trocchio ‘98 Cory Glines ‘13
 Joel Rich ‘13  Jack and Pat Liberator (Contributors) Larry Untch (Coach)
 
Class of 2017
Cindi Eby Coach/Contributor John Namey ’68 Patrick Kennedy ’73
Christina Starcher-Ray ’88 James Boyle ’95 Angie Barone-Stevens ’00
Jim Franz ’04 Sean Schott ’04 Mo Kirksey ’11
Kristen Hill ’12 Tyler Moeglin ’12  
 
Class of 2016
Larry Bergert – Coach Tim Claugus – Coach Ron Chessler – Special Recognition
Debbie Hartsock Skelton ’89 Jim Franz ’04 Jeff Jakmides ’07
Andrea “LA” Thoma ’06 Matt Dougherty ’10 Brandon Johnstin ’11
Jory Lombardi ’11 Julia Pusateri ’11  
 
Class of 2015
Matthew Reneker – Coach (Special Recognition) Mark & Eileen Hoffman – Special Contributors Mark Surmay ’87
Randy Ecrement ’89 Dan May ’89 Daniel Higgins ’92
Brittany Hussar Speck ’05 Jessica Shetler ’07 Jordan McKelley ’10
Ryan Snyder ’10    
 
Class of 2014
Val Litwinow – STA Faculty Joe Fisher ’86 Rob Harbert ’86
Greg Patrick ’89 Garin Patrick ’89 Mary Menegay ’91
Pam Piero ’92 Anthony Harbert ’93 Dr. Brandon Blood ’00
Alyssa D’Egidio ’09    
 
Class of 2013
Dr. Michael Daley ’94 Jennifer McGrady McPhail ’96 Anthony Migliozzi ’08
Christina Montana ’03 Sean Renner ’95 Amanda Rich ’99
Donald Shori ’68 Gregory Stranan ’78 Ryan Surmay ’92
Corey Utterback ’90 Joseph Hawkins  
 
Class of 2012
Lindsay Crowl ’85 James Daniel ’89 Joe Debee ’02
Mark Donnelly ’80 Jude France ’90 Jennifer Galang Meeker ’96
Sarah Hill Latham ’93 Matthew Hunt ’01 Leo James O’Connor ’79
Patrick Renner ’93 Lloyd Bagley Charles Laubacher
 
Class of 2011
Dean Bagnola ’70 Chris Barress ’94 Erin Dougherty ’05
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Dempsey Joe Eaton Tim Haren ’71
Terry Haren ’71 Mark Haren ’70 Jamie Parr ’92
Damien Marchione ’00 Mark Saunders ’97 Michael Sedmock ’83
LuAnn Scanlon Pusateri ’89 Ryan Shaffer ’95  
 
Class of 2010
Sarah Bertolini ’01 Joseph Bishop ’02 Geoff Caplea ’91
John Dempsey ’81 Joseph DiPietro Jr. Kyronne Jackson ’04
Darren Johnson ’85 Steve Milano ’75 Andrew Pederzolli ’00
Mary Renner Moschetta ’97 Kristen Proach ’02 Patrick Sedmock ’89
Jon Thoma ’05 David Waseity  
 
Class of 2009
Dan Duplin ’68 Anthony Wartko ’78 Steven Olive ’79
Russell Tate ’80 Jeffery Welcsh ’83 Mark Soehnlen ’87
Matthew Bing ’94 Brian Tscholl ’94 Kristin Foradas ’98
Nicholas Gill ’98 Sarah Schiavone ’98 Shawn Weingart ’99
The John Sirpilla Family Ben DiCola Allison Buchanan ’01
 
Class of 2008
Bud Ottle Dr. Joseph Krok Anne Derosiers
Ernie Buonocore ’74 Rick Buonaspina ’78 Kent McClelland ’78
Steve Rossi ’78 Mike Valentine ’78 Bryan Scheetz ’95
Melanie Miller ’79 Alison Basar ’96 Andy Wartko ’79
Greg Zugrave ’98 Jason Bing ’92 Stephanie Hunt ’03
 
Class of 2007
Ryan Shaffer Jim Kessler John Bagnola ’68
Jeanna Rex ’88 Jay Spitale ’73 Tony McDonald ’97
Katie Marshall ’81 Joe Pavlick ’00 Doug Foltz ’82
Pam Pusateri Bast ’84 Kevin Tscholl ’00 Natalie Barone ’02
 
Class of 2006
Tom Welsch John Dalsky ’73 Dave Courter ’81
Chris Beinlich ’91 Joe Homoney Tony Donnelly ’78
Ellen Dublikar Kenst ’00 Phil Castellanetta ’70 John Duplain ’78
Tayne Harbert Beinlich ’93 Tim Scanlon ’82 Dean Cecconi ’71
Anna Gambone Skinner ’99 Bruce Valentine ’82 Piri Welsch ’81
Denise O’Connor McCafferty ’80    
 
Class of 2005
Frank Sakal 73-80 Mark Gill ’82 Jayson Hayn ’93
Jerry Michna 69-83 John Lorentz ’88 Jeffrey McGrady ’94
Donlad Duplain ’70 Paula Boylan ’89 Andrew Pederzolli ’71
Leyla Arndt Renner ’94 Emil Soehnlen ’89 Lisa Schiavone ’94
Thomas Dietrich ’96 Allison Bogdan ’90 Anthony Wood ’71
George Kempf ’77 Chad Guist ’90 Tom Patton ’96
Christine Diamond Woodruff ’90  Dan Pfabe ’73 Sharon Sirpilla ’79
Celena McCurry Matthews ’97  Douglas King ’91  Lisa Nicola ’00
 
Premier Class of 2004
Fr. Emil Kalafut  Steve Barr ’75 Richard Kiko ’84 
 Jack Rose ’80-’85  Tom McDonald ’75 Michael Ginnella ’85 
 Jim Yoder ’68  Dan Hall ’76 Chris Lorentz ’85 
 Tim Maloney ’73  Carol Orlando ’76 Andy Reo ’85 
 Joe Pederzolli ’73  Don Laubacher ’79 Mike Rinalli ’86 
Cathy Duplin Sherman ’73  Mickey DeChellis ’81 Chris Soehnlen ’86 
 Debbie Johnson Redleski ’82  Sam Pfabe ’74  Joel Weingart ’87
   Dave Moeglin ’83  
 
If you would like to nominate a past athlete or coach, please fill out an Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination Form and return to St. Thomas Aquinas High School.
© 2019. Stark County Catholic Schools. All Rights Reserved.